maccabiah2017headed.jpg

Team Maccabi GB JCC Maccabi Games and ArtsFest 2017: Day 3

 

Team Maccabi GB turned up the heat in Miami at another medal filled day at the 2017 JCC Maccabi Games. 

 

Please see below for all Team Maccabi GB scores:

 

U16 BOYS FOOTBALL

SEMI FINAL –  WON 8-4 against Panama

Goal Scorers: Joe Franklin x4, Teddy Sonin, Jacob Sills, Grant Birke & Mitch Jacobson

 

The U16 Boys Football will be playing against LA Westside in the FINAL today at 1:20pm (USA time).

 

U14 BOYS (BLUE) FOOTBALL

QUARTER FINAL – WON 4-2 against Orange County

Goal Scorers: Scott Leslie x2, Joe Bregman & Jake Frank

SEMI FINAL – WON 5-4 against North Miami Beach

Goal Scorers: Joe Bregman x3, Scott Leslie & Ben Barnett

The U14 Boys (Blue) Football will be playing against Philadelphia in the FINAL today at 10:40am (USA time).

 

U14 BOYS (WHITE) FOOTBALL

QUARTER FINAL -  LOST 2-6 against Mexico

Goal Scorers: Lucas Schreiber & Mikey Charney

 

MIXED U16 GIRLS FOOTBALL

QUARTER FINAL – WON 2-0 against Mixed FTL/ALB/MKE

Goal Scorers: Rio Rosenberg x2

SEMI FINAL – LOST 1-3 against Orange County

The Mixed U16 Girls Football will be playing against Philadelphia in the BRONZE MEDAL MATCH today at 12pm (USA time).

 

SWIMMING

Anatole Ferera WON BRONZE in 50 Yard Breaststroke

Romane Ferera WON GOLD in 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Noah Stewart and Anatole Ferera WON SILVER in 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Anatole Ferera WON SILVER in 400 Yard Individual Medley

 

TENNIS

Game 1 - Joshua Imber WON 8-0 LA

Game 2 – Alon Hannuna WON 8-1 Atlanta

QUARTER FINAL – Joshua Imber WON 8-0 GB Alon Hannuna

QUARTER FINAL – Joseph Salt WON 8-0 Long Beach

QUARTER FINAL – Oliver Mosheim LOST 8-6 Austin

SEMI FINAL – Joseph Salt WON First Set (6-3) and Second Set (7-5) against GB Joshua Imber

 

Team Maccabi GB Tennis Player Joseph Salt will be playing against Philadelphia in the FINAL today at 10:30am (USA time).

 

Team Maccabi GB Tennis Player Joshua Imber will be playing against Austin in the BRONZE MEDAL MATCH today at 8:30am (USA time).

 

TABLE TENNIS 

Single Matches – U14

Game 1 – Sam Nissim v JCH Bensonhurst. WON 2/3 games

Game 2 - Sam Nissim v JCH Bensonhurst. LOST 3/3 games

Game 3 – Sam Nissim v Philadelphia. WON 3/3 games

Game 4 - Jacob Sobel v Philadelphia. WON 3/3 games

Game 5 – Jacob Sobel v JCH Bensonhurst. WON 3/3 games

 

Single Matches – U16

Game 1 – Sam Klein v North Miami. WON 3/3 games

Game 2 – Sam Klein  v Kansas City. WON 3/3 games

Game 3 – Sam Klein v JCH Bensonhurst. WON 3/3 games

 

U16 Table Tennis Player Sam Klein will be playing against JCH Bensonhurst in the FINAL tomorrow at 9am (USA time).

U14 Table Tennis Player Jacob Sobel will be playing against JCH Bensonhurst in the FINAL tomorrow at 9am (USA time). 

U14 Table Tennis Player Sam Nissim will be playing against JCH Bensonhurst in the BRONZE MEDAL MATCH at 9am (USA time).

 

DANCE

Today, Tali Orenstein performed her lyrical dance. She will continue to compete tomorrow.

 

ARTS FEST

Jay Turofsky continued to participate in the ArtsFest Workshop. He worked on the group piece and also started to work on his own drama piece. Both will be performed today at the ‘Final Showcase’ at 3:30pm (USA time).

 

Team Maccabi GB spent the evening with their host families and preparing for the final day of competition at the JCC Maccabi Games today!

 

Join in the conversation on FacebookTwitter and Instagram using the hashtag #TeamMaccabiGB


JCC Maccabi Games Day 2 Update

JCC Maccabi Games Day 1 Update

Team Maccabi GB JCC Maccabi Games and ArtsFest 2017: Day 3
4795-MGB-Logo-International-Games-FINAL STAR ONLY.jpg
Team Maccabi GB turned up the heat in Miami at another medal filled day at the 2017 JCC Maccabi Games.