TIBJTM.png

JCC MACCABI GAMES 2016 REPORT: Team Maccabi GB make golden start on day one of competition

 

What a start it was for Jewish Sport in Stamford, as Team Maccabi GB ended day one of competition with medals and high-scoring results. Great Britain definitely kicked-off the JCC Maccabi Games with a bang! Our Delegation made a splash in the pool and twirled their way to victory in the Dance categories with a combined 10 athlete medals in both events.

There were also impressive results for Team Maccabi GB's Boy football teams, Table Tennis athletes and more.

Please see below updates and results from our first day of competition at the JCC Maccabi Games.

 

Swimming

Gold for Lara Tobias Tarsh in 200-yard breaststroke

Silver Lara Hugh and Lara Tobias-Tarsh in the relay medley

Bronze for Jason Pears 50-yard freestyle


Dance

Bronze – Lyrical Trio

Francesca Magnus

Jasmine Miller

Michal Weston

 

Bronze – Lyrical

Francesca Magnus

 

Silver – Modern

Michal Weston

 

Silver – Modern

Francesca Magnus

 

Special award for future star

Michal Weston

 

Special Award for Quality of Movement

Frances Magnus

 

Boys U14 Football

Team Maccabi GB/Florida Joint Team 5 – 1 Mexico White

Dylan Heller

Nate Case

Jeremy Cohen x 2

(1 Own goal)

 

Team Maccabi GB/Florida Joint Team 10 – 3 Mexico Blue 

Nate Case

Callan Stepsky

Dylan Heller x3

Lucas Schreiber x3

(2 goals scored by our FL teammates)

 

Team Maccabi GB 8 – North Miami Beach 0

Eytan Millan x2

Jake Greenfield

Grant Birke

Asher Martin

Rafi Zamet

Matty Lee

Joe Furman

 

Team Maccabi GB 5 – Philadelphia 1

Matty Lee x2

Rafi Zamet

Joe Furman

Josh Naftalin

Girls Football

Team Maccabi GB 2 – Mixed Team 0

Rio Rosenberg and Tash Williams

 

Team Maccabi GB 0 – Orange County 5

 

Table Tennis

All 5 Maccabi GB boys started with a win - Jonathan Gibson, George Maurice, Josh Bolchover, Joseph Swiery and Joe Newman

 

Joe Newman beat Joe Swiery

 

Jonathan Gibson beat Joe Newman - 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10

 

Tennis

First seeded matches

Jasmine Randall lost 0-8

Adam Bolchover won 8-1

Josh Hennes lost 5-8

Louis Shaw won 8-7

Jake Jason won 8-4

 

Second seeded matches

Jasmine Randall won 8-1

Adam Bolchover won 8-0

Josh Hennes won 8-2

Louis Shaw won 8-0

Jake Jason won 8-1

 

Lacrosse

Team Maccabi GB 8 - Mixed Team 13

Team Maccabi GB 10 -  Mixed Team 20

 

Golf

Joseph Twyford had a good first day on the golf course. We wish him the best of luck for Day 2.

 

ArtsFest

Abi Wander and Sonny Gayer started their first workshops leading up to their performances on Thursday.

 

Huge Mazel Tov to everyone so far - you are making us all very proud.

We look forward to another exciting day on Tuesday!

 

Don't forget to follow us on

Facebook - @maccabigb

Instagram: maccabigb

Twitter: @maccabigb

To see live updates, photos and videos from the different events.

JCC MACCABI GAMES 2016 REPORT: Team Maccabi GB make golden start on day one of competition
13900271_1175448129168536_3831000449916630010_n.jpg
Follow all the action on the first day of competition in Stamford