TIBJTM.png

Team Maccabi GB Maccabiah Games Day 6

The medals are coming in thick and fast for Team Maccabi GB on the 6th day of competition including a historic win for Lacrosse and Gymnastics.

 

Please see below for full results and schedule.

 

Junior Cricket lost by 7 wickets v South Africa

 

Football

Girls Football 0-6 israel 

Masters 45 Football 1-1 Argentina

Masters 35 Football 3-0 USA

 

Fencing 

Masters Team Foil Gold Nick Lakeland 

Masters Team Epee Silver Nick Lakeland

Open Team Foil Silver Richard Bernstein

 

Junior Golf 

Day 2 of 4

Josh Forshaw - (Gross) 79, (Net) 67 

Zack Balcombe - 84, 76

Teddy Vandermolen - 85, 73

Logan Deyong - 86, 75

Jay Sharer - 88, 76 

Joe Harris - 94, 82

 

Masters Golf

Day 2 of 4 

Robert Hickinbotham - Gross 85. Sits in 18th place

 

Junior Gymnastics 

Zoe Harris Bronze Uneven Bars

Zoe Harris Silver Floor

 

Open Netball 48-16 South Africa

 

Girls Lacrosse - Silver

 

Lawn Bowls

Douglas Greenston and Terry Lichkin - Bronze in Pairs

 

Swimming

The following Junior and Open athletes qualified for tonights finals and got new personal bests -

Junior

Alicia Slater b 100 back - won heat

Josh Foreman b 100 back

Ewan Taylor b 100 back

Rebecca Saville b 400 free 

Alicia Slater b 400 free

Nathalie Lustig b 100 breast

Rebecca Saville b 100 breast

Open

Jason Pears b 100 breast

 

Junior Tennis

Sam Radiven lost 1-6 2-6 and 0-6 0-6

Adam Bolchover beat Joe Salt 6-1 6-2

Ben Felt won 6-4 6-2

Jamie Osrin lost 0-6 0-6

Jasmine Randall lost 0-6 1-6

Katy Spalter lost 1-6 1-6

 

Open Tennis

James Phillips and Yael Gutmaker lost 6-0 6-0

Sam Abrams and Samantha Cohen lost mixed doubles 6-2 6-2

 

Masters Tennis

Robert Ollman through to Over 65 Singles Quarter Final

Alan Rechtman through to Over 65 Singles Quarter Final

Diana Gold through to ladies over 65 Singles Semi Finals

Robert Ollman and Sheldon Sussman won their mens 60+ tennis doubles 8-3

David Spanbok and Emily Stone lost 8/5 Mixed Doubles 35+   

Lee Meranda and Sam Cohen lost 8-2 Mixed Doubles Over 45

David Bloom and Craig Feldman lost 8-5 Mens Doubles Over 50

Andrew Shindler and Brian Klitzner lost 8-4 Mens Over 50

 

Full schedule available here 

All photos of Team Maccabi GB can be found here. 

 

Team Maccabi GB Day 1 results

Team Maccabi GB Day 2 results

Team Maccabi GB Day 3 results

Team Maccabi GB Day 4 results

Team Maccabi GB Day 5 results

 

Team Maccabi GB Maccabiah Games Day 6
IMG_9559.JPG
The medals are coming in thick and fast for Team Maccabi GB on the 6th day of competition including a historic win for Lacrosse and Gymnastics.